Insurance Services

Allianz Fair Processing Notice - how we use personal information

How we use personal information

We use personal information in the following ways:

  • to provide quotes, administer policies and policyholder claims to fulfil our contract
  • to administer third party claims, deal with complaints and prevent financial crime to meet our legal obligations
  • to manage our business and conduct market research to meet the legitimate needs of our business

You are not obliged to provide us with personal information, but we cannot provide our products and services without it.

Know your rights

You have the right to:

  • ask for a copy of the personal information we hold about you, subject to certain exemptions (data subject access request)

Sharing personal information

We may share your personal information with:

  • other companies within the global Allianz Group www.allianz.com
  • credit reference, fraud prevention and other agencies that carry out certain activities on our behalf, for example the Insurance Fraud Bureau (IFB) and marketing agencies if agreed
  • our approved suppliers to help deal with claims or provide our benefit services, for example vehicle repairers, veterinary advisors, legal advisors and loss adjusters
  • other insurers, third party underwriters, reinsurers, insurance intermediaries, regulators, law enforcement and the Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) and other companies that provide services to us or you, for example the Claims and Underwriting Exchange (CUE)

Transferring personal information outside the UK

We use servers located in the European Union (EU) to store your personal information where it is protected by laws equivalent to those in the UK. We may transfer your personal information to other members of the global Allianz Group to manage your insurance policy or claim; this could be inside or outside the EU. We have Binding Corporate Rules (BCRs) which are our commitment to the same high level of protection for personal information regardless of where it is processed. These rules align with those required by the European Information Protection authorities. If you would like more information about the BCRs please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Some of our suppliers have servers outside the EU. Our contracts with these suppliers require them to provide equivalent levels of protection for your personal information.

For more information about how Allianz Insurance plc use your personal data, you can find a copy of the Fair Processing Notice at www.allianz.co.uk. Alternatively, you can request a printed version by calling 0330 102 1837, by email dataprotectionofficer@allianz.co.uk or by writing to the Data Protection Officer, Allianz, 57 Ladymead, Guildford, Surrey GU1 1DB.

Cookie Policy

Whilst using this site, some information is collected automatically using 'cookies'.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your computer and stored on your hard drive. This allows us to aggregate user data and analyse how the site is being used by visitors in order to optimise and create the best possible customer experience.

Collecting this anonymous information will help us understand visitors’ browsing habits on our website. We use this information to deliver a more user-friendly and personal online service.

Why do we use cookies?

  • Compile statistical reports on website activity, e.g. number of visitors and the pages they visit. By gathering this information, we can ensure that the content we provide is easily accessible, relevant and interesting to visitors.
  • Temporarily store any information which you may enter in tools, such as calculators or demonstrations on our website. Information may need to be temporarily stored to deliver these types of services efficiently and is not used for any other means.
  • In some cases, remember information about you when you visit our site. We may need to do this to provide some of our personalised services, such as getting a quote.

What do they not hold?

The cookies we use do not hold any personally identifiable data such as:

  1. Names
  2. Phone Numbers
  3. Email Addresses
  4. Mailing Addresses
  5. Bank Account Numbers
  6. Credit Card Information

At any time you can change your web browser settings to reject or delete cookies that have already been saved on your computer. This can be done by using the 'Delete History' options found in the menu-bar within your web browser. However this may prevent some parts of the website from working correctly on your computer.

You can stop cookies from being deployed on your computer by configuring your browser not to accept them or opt-out. Please refer to your browser's 'help' facility.

If cookies are already on your system, you can delete them - For more information on cookies and deletion of cookies please visit: www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies.

In order to fully optimise our website, we use both Essential cookies and Non-Essential Cookies.

Session cookies / Essential cookies:

The most common ‘essential cookies’ is the shopping cart feature to save items as you progress through a site so that your items are not forgotten and appear in the ‘checkout’ stage when purchasing item(s) on a website. These are session cookies and deleted when you leave the site.

Persistent cookies / Non essential cookies:

Authentication is a common example to remember your log-in details when re-visiting a website. Other website features made possible by persistent cookies include: language selection, theme selection, menu preferences, internal site bookmarks or favourites, among many others. On your first visit, the website is presented in default mode. During your visit, you select your preferences and these preferences are remembered, through the use of the persistent cookie, the next time you visit the site.

Third Party Cookies:

In addition to cookies that Allianz places on your computer, cookies may also be placed on your computer by third parties that we use to display our advertisements on selected websites. Allianz may use reputable companies (such as ‘DoubleClick’) to evaluate the effectiveness of our advertising and promotions on third party websites. Please note that these cookies do not contain any personally identifiable data.

We may also use data tags on our website for reporting purposes, providing information such as the web browser used and the time and date of a visit to the Allianz website.

Web Analytics:

Websites enabled with web analytics tags such as Google Analytics, allow us to measure the performance of the pages on the website. We only use trusted web analytics platforms that provide statistical insight into interaction and behaviours of website visitors.

These platforms work by dropping a cookie onto your computer on our behalf. The information gathered by the cookies will be transmitted to a secure Server and fed into the Analytics software. This software will provide us with information about website usage that reflects visitor behaviours and used to enhance our website experience.

Google's own privacy policy can be found here: www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/tos.html (see section 8 for policy related information).

Sessioncam

SessionCam.com uses a website recording service which may record mouse clicks, mouse movements, page scrolling and any text keyed into website forms.

Data collected by this service is used to improve our website usability. The information collected is stored and is used for aggregated and statistical reporting, and is not shared with anybody else.

For security purposes, fields marked as sensitive won't be recorded or stored and will appear starred-out, or masked, in playback. Once data has been set to be masked, this will be encrypted at the point of recording and will never leave the user's browser.

Display Advertising:

You may see Allianz owned website advertisements/content on third-party websites. Allianz uses advertising techniques that target consumers. Some advertisements you may see will be facilitated through a Display Advertising Network.

One technique offered by Advertising Networks is Behavioural Targeting. Advertisements can be tailored to transmit advertising of a more relevant nature capturing user's online behaviour. These behaviours can then be used to inform a network to place an advertisement on a website that is part of the network.

Details of how you can 'opt out' of receiving cookies that support behavioural advertising can be found on the below site: www.youronlinechoices.eu By 'opting out' of receiving cookies from any network, you may disable the ability for a network to deliver ads that are targeted to your interests.

Accepting or rejecting cookies - what you need to do

You can configure your internet browser to warn you each time a new cookie is about to be stored on your computer so that you may make a decision whether to accept or reject it.

Please refer to your internet browser's help section for specific instructions.

Please note that some parts of our website may not function properly if you reject cookies.

Further information about cookies:

The Interactive Advertising Bureau is an industry body that has produced a series of web pages which explain how cookies work and how they can be managed.
http://www.allaboutcookies.org
http://www.aboutcookies.org

With regard to the new requirements on cookies after the revision of the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2011, we are working towards implementing the new requirements in line with official guidance.

Click here to print

Legal notice

About us

Co-op Insurance Services is a trading name of Co-op Insurance Services Limited; registered in England and Wales with registration number 4390. Registered office; CIS Building, Miller Street, Manchester, M60 0AL. Co-op Insurance Services Limited is Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority under register number 779364. Pet Insurance from Co-op Insurance Services is provided, underwritten and administered by Allianz Insurance plc. Registered Office: 57 Ladymead, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 1DB. Allianz Insurance plc is authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority. Financial Services Register No. 121849. Co-op Insurance Services Limited is not part of the Allianz (UK) Group.

Disclaimer

Whilst we make every effort to ensure that the information contained in this site is complete and accurate, we are not liable for any errors, omissions or misleading statements on these pages, other than to our customers.

Anything on this site is for information purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.

Links to third party websites on the site are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave the Allianz Insurance plc site. Allianz Insurance plc has not reviewed all of these third party sites and does not control and is not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their privacy statement. Thus, Allianz Insurance plc does not endorse or make any representations about them, or any information, software or other products or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the third party sites linked to this site, you do so at your own risk.

We reserve the right to make amendments and changes to the information on this site at any time. Unless it is clearly indicated, the information provided on this site is not intended to be an offer by us to enter into a contract with you. A contract will be formed only after we have accepted your application and have confirmed to you that a contract has been entered into. It is your responsibility to ensure that any software downloaded onto your computer from this site is suitable and free from viruses.

Intellectual property

Allianz is the registered trademark in the UK and other countries of Allianz Insurance plc. The copyright and the content and images in the site belong to Allianz Insurance plc or the images and content are used by Allianz with the permission of the Copyright owner. Note that we are not the owner of copyright in any site linked to our site and you should seek permission from the site owners before copying any materials from them. You may download information for your own personal use but otherwise it may not be copied or reproduced except with our written permission.

Applicable law and language

Products and services illustrated on this site are available for citizens of the UK only. The applicable law governing the contents and use of this site and any disputes arising from use of this site is English law and disputes will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts. The policy will be in English.

Note that this site is not intended for use or distribution by a person in any country where such use or distribution of the site would be contrary to local laws or regulation.

The services described in this site are available to private individuals for their use only. You are not permitted to use this site or to copy material from the site for any commercial purpose.

Emails

Please note that there is no guarantee that any email sent to this site will be received by Allianz or that the message will remain confidential whilst being transmitted.


© 2018 Allianz Insurance plc. All rights reserved